Our network

Pasco County picks Water Awareness Poster Contest | Environment

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Pasco County picks Water Awareness Poster Contest
Pasco County picks Water Awareness Poster Contest

Pasco County, Florida -- The contest for the fourth annual Water Awareness Poster Contest has been chosen. 

Pasco County Utilities, the Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA), and Pasco County Schools collaborated for the fourth annual Water Awareness Poster Contest. The contest educated elementary school children about the importance of good stewardship of water resources and heightened awareness about their water supply, quality, distribution and wastewater treatment process.

This year’s theme involved “Choosing Amie Ba’s or Drippy’s Next Adventure.” Drippy and Amie Ba are program mascots, which represent the utilities’ roles in water and wastewater education.

Students used the stickers to cast their ballots on posters for what they would like to learn about in the 2014 program under teacher guidance. At the conclusion of the program, over 2,200 entries from ten Pasco County elementary schools were received, with Drippy being selected by the majority of students.

For the 2013 Contest, winning students received engraved trophies or rosettes, as well as passes from generous sponsors.

This year’s winners and honorable mention participants include:

  • Kindergarten: Alexander Nagy (1st place, Trinity Elementary), Isabella Kaufman (2nd place, Trinity Elementary), and Carter Payne (3rd place, Fox Hollow Elementary)
  • 1st Grade: Cameron Keehn (1st place, New River Elementary), Jaiden Patel (2nd place, Trinity Elementary), and Meagan Stine (3rd place, Trinity Oaks Elementary)
  • 2nd Grade: Elena Ta (1st place, Trinity Elementary), Kiersten Cohen (2nd place, Trinity Elementary), and Katelyn Helm (3rd place, Trinity Oaks Elementary)
  • 3rd Grade: Isabela Vieira (1st place, Trinity Elementary), Payton Nestor (2nd place, Trinity Elementary), and Sebastian Herring (3rd place, Trinity Elementary)
  • 4th Grade: Andrew Ball (1st place, Schrader Elementary), Sarah Logan (2nd place, Trinity Elementary), and Emmey Roberts (3rd place, Trinity Oaks Elementary)
  • 5th Grade: Shejla Hadzialic (1st place, Chasco Elementary), Brooke Bailey (2nd place, Trinity Oaks Elementary), and Haeley Tynes (3rd Place, Trinity Oaks Elementary)
  • Honorable Mention: Andrew Palena (Trinity Oaks Elementary), Milana McDonagh (Trinity Oaks Elementary), and Lauren Rejko (Trinity Elementary).

 

Pasco County Deals

Pasco County Businesses